Conference Programme 2018

Day 1 – Wednesday 17 July 2019

9:00 - 10:00
Registration & Exhibition Viewing
10:00 - 10:15
Opening Address
10:15 - 11:30
Official Exhibition Tour & Press Conference
11:30 - 13:00 SESSION 1
1.1 Keynote Address
Presenter: TBC
1.2 The Beginning – Trenchless resources oriented sanitation is the rapid solution
Presenter: Pasi Lehmusluoto, Water Systems Management Solutions Group, Finland
1.3 Trenchless Technology for Infrastructure Installation and Renewal
Presenter: Dr Dec Downey, Past Chairman ISTT
1.4 German Technologies for Underground Construction
Presenter: Jens Hoelterhoff, GSTT
13:00 - 14:15 Networking Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
14:15 - 15:15 SESSION 2
2.1 Picote Solutions set the standard for high speed cleaning to enable pipe rehabilitation
Presenter: Richard Swan, Picote UK
2.2 Cured in Place Pipe Rehabilitation in emerging markets – essential steps towards successful application
Presenter: Borje Persson, JBP Composites, Malaysia
2.3 Meeting the challenges of pipe rehabilitation through spiral wound lining (SPR) in Asia
Presenter: Sean Lim, Sekisui Singapore Pte Ltd
15:15 - 16:00 Networking Break and Exhibition Viewing
16:00 - 17:30 SESSION 3
3.1 Latest developments in mid-sized CIPP lining
Presenter: Christoph Lindner, Impreg GMBH, Germany
3.2 Sewer Rehabilitation Project, Greater Kuala Lumpur
Presenter: William Wong, Aegion, USA
3.3 Trenchless rehabilitation of pressure pipes using the Primus Line® system
Presenter: Simon Richtmann, Radlinger Primus Line GMBH, Germany
3.4 Next Generation of UV-CIPP Lining, Rehabilitation up to 1800 mm diameter and 25 mm structural GRP wall thickness
Presenter: Werner Reiner, Reline Europe, Germany
3.5 CIPP tackles new applications
Presenter: Hans Jurgen Konig, Saertex, Germany
17:45 - 18:30 Networking Break and Exhibition Viewing

Day 2 – Thursday 18 July 2019

09:15 - 10:00
Opening Address
10:00 - 11:15 SESSION 4
4.1 Keynote Address
Presenter: Ir Syed Jafaar Idid, DG Sewer Services Department, Ministry of Water, Land and Natural Resources, Malaysia
4.2 Longest Multi curvature Sewer Tunnel in Malaysia
Presenter: Cheng Chin Keong
4.3 Microtunnelling concepts for inner city conditions
Presenter: Paul Hutchinson, Herrenknecht AG
11:15 - 12:00 Networking Break and Exhibition Viewing
12:00 - 13:15 SESSION 5
5.1 Trenchless Technology for Grid Expansion and renewable energy schemes
Presenter: Marc Peters, Herrenknecht AG
5.2 Microtunnelling, the use of urban underground space
Presenter: Alfan Skumawijaya, Kikuo Matsui, Toru Sato, Katsuyuki Sasaki, Iseki Polytech Inc and Kuyshu University, Japan
5.3 Behaviour of Surrounding Soil in the Case of Application of Under-pinning Method by using Pipe Jacking
Presenter: Hideki Shimada, Kyushu University, Japan
13:15 - 14:45 Networking Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
14:45 - 16:00 SESSION 6
6.1 New pipeline installation with Pipe ramming and piercing tools
Presenter: Sean Wharton, Hammerhead USA
6.2 Underground service detection
Presenter: Joe Zeck, DCI China
6.3 Remote house connection methods
Presenter: TBC, Tracto Technic Australia Pty Ltd
16:00 - 16:30 Networking Break and Exhibition Viewing
16:30 - 17:00 SESSION 7
7.1 Underground utility pipe mapping
Presenter: Otto Ballintjin, Reduct NV, Netherlands
7.2 The advantage of reconditioned tunnel equipment
Presenter: Hans Corvers, Down2Earth Inc., Belgium
17:30 Exhibition Close
  Additional Workshops (60-minute lunchtime classroom) sessions
A - An introduction to Lining design
B – An introduction for trenchless pipe design

 

The organisers reserve the right to amend the programme or substitute speakers at any time if necessary.

Trenchless Asia Sponsors